Bus Transit Terms and Benchmarks: MoHUA and TCQSM
A city bus report can quote three different “levels of service” for the same route. India’s MoHUA handbook scores the whole city from 1 (best) to 4 (worst). The Transit Capacity and Quality of Service Manual scores a route or a vehicle, and in its third edition it mostly avoids letter grades. A scheduling textbook uses the same words — headway, cycle time, load factor — for the arithmetic underneath both. This note defines the terms and keeps the benchmarks with the document that set them.
Which standard answers which question
| Question | Use |
|---|---|
| Is the city’s bus system adequate? | MoHUA / MoUD, Service Level Benchmarks for Urban Transport (2009). Six public-transport indicators, each LOS 1 to 4, then a sum. |
| Is this route frequent, crowded, or bunched? | TCRP Report 165, Transit Capacity and Quality of Service Manual, 3rd edition (2013), Chapters 4–6. |
| How many buses does this headway need? | Scheduling identities in Vukan R. Vuchic, Urban Transit Operations, Planning, and Economics (2005): cycle time, headway, fleet, and capacity. |
MoHUA LOS 1 is the best city score. A highway LOS A, the grade used in traffic engineering and in GATE AR, is a different scale for a different object. The TCQSM third edition also dropped routine A–F grades for individual bus measures. It keeps a single letter only for a combined “multimodal transit LOS.” Read a letter grade only after you know which manual produced it.
The operating terms
These are the quantities the benchmarks are built from.
- Headway is the scheduled gap between consecutive buses on a route, in one direction. Frequency is the inverse: a 12-minute headway is 5 buses an hour.
- Running time is the time in motion and at stops between terminals. Layover (terminal time) is the hold at each end for recovery. Cycle time is the round-trip running time plus the layovers at both ends.
- Fleet on the road for a steady headway is cycle time divided by headway. Vehicles in the workshop sit outside that ratio; the timetable fleet and the owned fleet are different numbers. MoHUA’s supply indicator uses the buses actually out on a day, averaged over a month, which can be well below the fleet on the asset register.
- Operating speed is distance divided by running time, including stops. A higher operating speed shortens the cycle and can release a bus.
- Vehicle-km is buses multiplied by the kilometres they run. Seat-km multiplies that by seats. Passenger-km multiplies boardings by how far each passenger rides.
- Passengers per seat at the busiest point on the trip is the crowding ratio MoHUA and the TCQSM both use for buses. A day’s passenger-km divided by seat-km is a different ratio: it describes how much of the offered seat-kilometres were used, and it can look low on a route that is packed for one short section.
In Vuchic’s scheduling problems the symbol α is passengers divided by the vehicle’s stated capacity, and the acceptable α is set separately for each bus type. Headways shorter than about six minutes are treated as frequent enough that waiting time stops deciding the vehicle choice; cost per seat-km does. Shortening the headway is also the direct way the same chapters raise the number of people a line can carry. Dwell time — how long the bus stands while people board and alight — grows once passengers are standing, which is why a crowded bus is slower, not only less comfortable.
One route, two crowding ratios. A 12 km route has 40 minutes’ running time each way and 8 minutes’ layover at each end. Cycle time is 96 minutes. At a 12-minute headway the service needs 96 ÷ 12 = 8 buses on the road.
Over 12 hours that headway produces 60 one-way trips and 60 × 12 = 720 vehicle-km in one direction. With 40 seats, that is 28,800 seat-km. If those trips carry 2,000 boardings at an average ride of 4 km, passenger-km is 8,000 and the period ratio is 8,000 ÷ 28,800 = 0.28.
At the busiest stop the same bus has 48 people on board: 48 ÷ 40 = 1.20 passengers per seat. The route can be “28% utilised” across the day and still be standing-room at the peak point. Quote the ratio that matches the question.
MoHUA’s city scorecard
The 2009 handbook, issued by the Ministry of Urban Development and still the MoHUA reference for urban-transport service levels, defines four levels. LOS 1 is the highest. The public-transport score uses six indicators. Organised service means a city bus company, a special-purpose vehicle, or a concession. Intercity buses are left out. Only corridors with a service at least once an hour count toward coverage.
| LOS | Organised fleet | Supply per 1,000 people | Coverage, route-km per km² | Average wait | Passengers per seat | Fleet to Urban Bus Specification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | > 60% | ≥ 0.6 | > 1 | < 10 min | < 1.25 | 75–100% |
| 2 | 40–59% | 0.4–0.6 | 0.7–1 | 10–20 min | 1.25–1.5 | 50–74% |
| 3 | 20–39% | 0.2–0.4 | 0.3–0.7 | 20–30 min | 1.5–2 | 25–49% |
| 4 | < 20% | < 0.2 | < 0.3 | > 30 min | > 2 | < 25% |
How the handbook says to count them:
- Organised share is organised buses divided by buses operating on the road.
- Supply is buses and train coaches available on a day, divided by current population, expressed per 1,000 people. Use a daily average over a month. Census population is brought forward with a growth rate.
- Coverage is the length of those frequent corridors inside the urban limits, divided by the urban area in square kilometres. The area is the planning boundary, which can be wider than the municipal limit.
- Waiting time comes from a boarding survey on key routes, peak and off-peak, both directions. The city does not average every route into one number. It builds a distribution and takes the band where the cumulative share of routes crosses 50%. The handbook’s own example: 20% of routes under 10 minutes, 15% at 10–20, 30% at 20–30, and 35% over 30. The cumulative share crosses half in the 20–30 minute band, so the indicator is LOS 3.
- Comfort is passengers counted on the bus divided by seats, averaged across the surveyed routes.
- Specification is the share of the city fleet built to the Urban Bus Specification.
Add the six LOS numbers. The overall public-transport level is under 12 (LOS 1), 12–16 (LOS 2), 17–20 (LOS 3), or 21–24 (LOS 4). A city can be LOS 1 on comfort and LOS 4 on supply. The sum is what the handbook calls the city score.
Travel speed is a separate benchmark, measured on key corridors in the peak, not door to door. For public transport the handbook’s bands are above 25 km/h (LOS 1), 20–25 (LOS 2), 15–20 (LOS 3), and below 15 (LOS 4). The same section sets higher bands for personal vehicles. Pedestrian, cycling, parking, safety, and pollution indicators sit in the same handbook and are outside this note.
Later monitoring studies commissioned through CEPT and the Institute of Urban Transport sometimes express fleet adequacy per 1,00,000 people, with a suggested minimum and maximum that changes by city size. That is a different indicator from the 2009 “per 1,000 people” table. Keep the two apart when a report mixes them.
On the worked route, 1.20 passengers per seat falls in MoHUA’s best comfort band, which is everything below 1.25. That band still allows a few people to stand. “LOS 1 comfort” means the city is inside the handbook’s best crowding range. It does not mean every passenger has an empty seat beside them.
TCQSM: quality of a route
The third edition separates availability (can you get the service?) from comfort and convenience (what is the trip like?). For a local bus it treats a walk of about 400 metres (0.25 mile) as the distance within which most passengers reach a stop: the manual cites a range of roughly half to 95% of passengers walking no farther than that, depending on the place. Service coverage is then the share of the population, or of the area dense enough to support transit, that falls inside that walk. That is a different coverage idea from MoHUA’s route-kilometres per square kilometre.
Frequency
Exhibit 5-2 grades the average headway. Passengers are expected to travel without a timetable only on the short headways. Bunching becomes the operator’s problem in the same range.
| Average headway | What it means for the passenger |
|---|---|
| 5 min or less | Very frequent. No timetable needed. Bunching is likely, so the wait can still be longer than the schedule says. |
| More than 5 to 10 min | Frequent. A timetable is still unnecessary. Bunching is possible. |
| 11–15 min | Relatively frequent. Passengers usually check the schedule. Often branded as frequent service when the span is also long. |
| 16–30 min | Passengers check the timetable and fit the trip to it. Often scheduled as 2 or 3 buses an hour. |
| 31–59 min | Passengers must consult the timetable. Often a 40- or 45-minute headway. |
| More than 60 min | A long wait if the bus is missed, and a long wait for the return. The manual treats this as a poor fit for urban service and points toward demand-responsive service instead. |
Hours of service
Exhibit 5-3 is the number of hours the route runs. A long span is what makes return trips, evening work, and late classes possible. The bands run above 18 hours, 15–18, 12–14, 7–11, 4–6, and under 4 hours. Above 18 hours is the span the manual associates with a full range of trip purposes, including late-night service that may run only on some days or on a different set of routes.
Passenger load
For buses designed so that seats cover at least half the design load, Exhibit 5-16 uses load factor as passengers per seat. The steps below are shares of the seated load. Perceived travel time is the manual’s way of saying that crowding makes the same ride feel longer.
| Seated load | On board | How the manual reads it |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 50% | Spare seats | No one has to sit next to a stranger. Unproductive if this is the peak load point. |
| Up to 80% | Mostly seated, some choice | Marginally productive at the peak load point. |
| Up to 100% | Every passenger can sit | Productive. Often the service standard for commuter bus, where rides are long. |
| Up to 125% | About one passenger in five stands | Very productive. Often used off-peak. Standees raise dwell time. Perceived time is up to about 1.25 times the clock for seated passengers and about twice that for people standing. |
| Up to 150% | A third of passengers stand | The manual’s maximum design load for the peak of the peak. Reaching the door to alight is difficult. |
Put the worked bus on this table. 1.20 passengers per seat is 120% of seated load, inside the “up to 125%” step: a very productive trip with standees. The same 1.20 sits in MoHUA’s best city comfort band. Both statements follow the documents. They feel contradictory only if the two scales are treated as one scale.
Reliability
On-time performance is the share of departures inside a defined window. One window the manual uses as an example is 1 minute early to 5 minutes late. It then groups that percentage into service levels beginning at 95–100%, 90–94%, 80–89%, and 70–79%, and continuing downward. A grade-separated service can live in the top band. A bus in city traffic more often lands lower.
When the scheduled headway is 10 minutes or less, the manual prefers headway adherence to a timetable check. Bunching is two or more buses arriving together, then a long gap. The lead bus is crowded; the trailer is wasted capacity; the passenger who arrives in the gap waits longer than the schedule promised. The measure is the coefficient of variation of headway: the standard deviation of observed headways divided by their mean. Exhibit 5-22 applies only at average scheduled headways of 10 minutes or less.
| Coefficient of variation | Reading |
|---|---|
| 0.00–0.21 | Service like clockwork |
| 0.22–0.30 | Slightly off headway |
| 0.31–0.39 | Often off headway |
| 0.40–0.52 | Irregular, with some bunching |
| 0.53–0.74 | Frequent bunching |
| About 0.75 and above | Most vehicles bunched |
The manual’s own arithmetic example: scheduled headway 10 minutes; observed gaps 12, 8, 14, 6, 7, and 13 minutes; standard deviation 3.4 minutes; coefficient 0.34. That day sits in “often off headway.” A single hour is a thin sample; the manual says to use a larger set before treating the figure as typical.
Archived AVL and automatic passenger counts are how these figures get computed in practice. TCRP Report 113 (Furth and others, 2006) is the methods guide: running time from AVL, waiting time from departure gaps, crowding from passenger counts. It does not set the LOS bands. Research on overlapping routes, including Diab, Bertini, and El-Geneidy’s work on headway delay, explains mechanisms that push the coefficient up. It is not a second benchmark table.
Capacity is a different question
Quality of service asks whether the ride is frequent and tolerable. Capacity asks how many people the stop, the bus, and the line can move. In the TCQSM bus chapter and in Vuchic’s line-capacity sections, the binding pieces are dwell time at the stop, the number of doors, the share of passengers standing, and the minimum gap between buses. Person capacity of a line rises when headway is shortened or when each bus carries more people, and it falls when dwell time grows. A route can be inside a comfort band and still be unable to take another bus in mixed traffic, because the signal cycle and the dwell already occupy the stop. Report capacity and comfort as separate sentences.
What the BRT Standard scores instead
ITDP’s BRT Standard (2024 edition) scores a corridor’s design: a dedicated running way, alignment, off-board fare collection, intersection treatment, and platform-level boarding, then ranks the corridor. It is a design scorecard. It does not replace MoHUA’s city fleet indicators or the TCQSM load and headway measures. A Gold corridor can still be bunched, and a plain city bus route can still meet a MoHUA comfort band.
How to read a city bus report
- If the sentence is about the city, use the MoHUA table and check the denominator: buses on the road that day, population per 1,000, route-km of hourly-or-better service, surveyed wait, passengers per seat.
- If the sentence is about one route at one hour, use the TCQSM headway, span, load, and — below a 10-minute headway — the coefficient of variation.
- If the sentence is about how many buses the timetable needs, divide cycle time by headway, then keep maintenance spares out of that quotient.
- If two “load factors” disagree, check whether one is the peak passengers per seat and the other is passenger-km over seat-km.
For the interview arithmetic on earnings per kilometre and the traps in averaging ratios, use 15 transit KPI interview questions. For the weekly work and the portfolio pieces that demonstrate these calculations, use transit planner skills for bus ticket data. For who hires people to do this work in India, use the public transport planning careers guide.
FAQ
Is MoHUA LOS 1 the same as a TCQSM “A”?
No. MoHUA LOS 1 is the best of four city bands. The TCQSM third edition does not assign A–F to frequency, crowding, or reliability one by one. Highway LOS A is a third scale, used for road traffic.
Why can 1.2 passengers per seat be “best” in one manual and “standing” in the other?
MoHUA’s best comfort band is everything under 1.25 passengers per seat, so 1.20 qualifies. The TCQSM seated-load step that contains 120% is the step in which about one passenger in five stands. The cut-offs were drawn for different decisions: a city scorecard, and a route design standard.
Which kilometres go into a speed or a supply figure?
MoHUA supply does not use kilometres at all; it uses buses available that day. MoHUA coverage uses corridor length. Operating speed uses the route distance divided by running time, stops included. Passenger-km uses the distance each rider travels, which ticket data often does not record. State the denominator beside the number.
